Pony Section Results

Horse Section Results

Cattle Section Results

Sheep Section Results

Home Industry Section Results

Junior Section Results

Dog Section Results

Cat Section Results

Little Miss Riverstown Results

Little Mr Riverstown Results

Pony Section

CLASS 28: Registered Connemara Pony Mare

1st Tommie & George Bagnall, Branchfield

2nd David Henry, Ballymote

3rd Paul Merrick, Riverstown

CLASS 29: Connemara Pony Foal

1st David Henry, Ballymote

2nd Tommie & George Bagnall, Branchfield

3rd Joseph Lockhart, Grange

CLASS 30: Best Foal by Glenayre Silver Fox

1st David Henry, Ballymote

2nd Tommie & George Bagnall, Branchfield

3rd Tommie & George Bagnall, Branchfield

CLASS 31: Best Connemara Yearling Gelding or Filly

1st Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud

2nd Lisa Hockley, Derry

3rd Tommie & George Bagnall, Branchfield

CLASS 32: Connemara yearling All Ireland Championship

Yvonne Fox, Donegal

CLASS 33: Best 2 year old Connemara

1st Lisa Hockley, Derry

2nd Larua Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud

3rd Tommie & George Bagnall, Branchfield

CLASS 34: The Connemara Mare of the Future

1st Lisa Hockley, Derry

2nd Aoife Collins, Ballina

3rd Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud

CLASS 35: Best 3 Year old Connemara

1st Michael Finan, Ballymote

2nd Alfie Collins, Ballina

3rd Tommie & George Bagnall

CLASS 36: Champion Connemara – Lisa Hockey, Derry

Reserve Champion – Yvonne Fox, Donegal

CLASS 37: Pony Mare in Foal or Foal at Foot

1st Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud

2nd Christy O’Connell, Galway

3rd David Lillie, Ballinafad

CLASS 38: Best Pony Foal

1st Catherina Boylan, Westmeath

2nd David Lilly, Ballinafad

CLASS 39: Pony Brood Mare Championship

Catherina Boylan, Westmeath

CLASS 40: Pony Gelding or Mare 128 CMS

1st Karen Reynolds, Sligo

2nd Robert & Richard Grimes, Enniscrone

3rd Alison Dugan, Co. Down

CLASS 41: Pony Gelding or Mare 128-138CMS

1st Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud

2nd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

3rd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

CLASS 42: Pony Gelding or Mare 138-148 CMS

1st Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

2nd G.F. Torrens, Donegal

3rd Pat Connelly, Ballygawley

CLASS 43: Best Pony 148 CMS Confined to Sligo

1st Justin Gilmartin, Collooney

2nd Shane Grimes, Enniscrone

3rd Pat Connolly, Ballygawley

CLASS 44: Family Lead Rein Pony 128 CMS Ridden by a Child U9 years

1st Karen Reynolds, Sligo

2nd Anne Filan, Dromahaire

3rd James Kiernan, Ballinafad

CLASS 45: Ridden Family Pony by Child U10 years

1st Emma Gibbons, Westport

2nd Madelaine Huel, Mallaghmore

3rd James Kiernan, Ballinafad

CLASS 46: Lead Rein Class for Ponies not exceeding 123CM Ridden by a Child U7

1st Conan Kelly, Ballintogher

2nd Alison Dugan, Crossgar, Co. Down

3rd Karen Reynolds, Sligo

CLASS 47: Qualifier for I.P.S. Championships Child U8 years Snap it up Con Equation Lead Rein Pony 123 CMS Ridden by a Child Under 8 years

1st Conan Kelly, Ballintogher

2nd Alison Dugan, Crossgar, Co. Down

3rd Bob Reynolds, Sligo

CLASS 48: First Ridden Pony 123CM  Ridden by a Child under U10 years

1st Zarah Kelly, Sligo

2nd G.F. Torrens, Donegal

3rd Emma Gibbons, Westport

CLASS 49: Qualifier for I.P.S. Championship Snap it up Com Equation First Ridden Class for Pony 123CMS Ridden by child U10 years

1st Zarah Kelly, Ballintogher

2nd Robert Grimes, Enniscrone

3rd Emma Gibbons, Westport

CLASS 50: Riding Class for Ponies 128 CM Ridden by child under 12 years CMS Ridden by a Child under 12 years

1st Richard Grimes, Enniscrone

2nd Robert Grimes, Enniscrone

3rd G.F. Torrens, Donegal

CLASS 51: Riding Class for Ponies 138CMS Ridden by a child under 14 years

1st Brian Kelly, Donegal

2nd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

3rd G.F. Torrens, Donegal

CLASS 52: Riding Class for Ponies 148CMs Ridden by a child U16 Years

1st G.F. Torrens, Donegal

2nd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

3rd Madelaine Huel, Mullaghmore

CLASS 53: Intermediate Showridding Type

1st Madelaine Huel, Mullaghmore

2nd Sharren Healy, Castlebaldwin

CLASS 54: Champion Ridden Pony – Zarah Kelly

Reserve Champion Ridden – Richard Grimes

CLASS 55: Young Handlers Class Pony Handler Child U12

1st Shane Grimes, Enniscrone

2nd Alison Dugan, Co. Down

3rd Robert Grimes, Enniscrone

CLASS 56: Best Yearling, Gelding or Filly

1st Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

2nd Justin Gilmartin, Collooney

3rd Elaine Sherrard, Antrim

CLASS 57: Best Two Year Old Pony Gelding or Filly

1st Elaine Sherrard, Antrim

2nd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

3rd Justin Gilmartin, Collooney

CLASS 58: Best 3 Year Old Pony Gelding or Filly

1st Elaine Sherrard, Antrim

2nd Justin Gilmartin, Collooney

3rd Alan Igoe, Bonniconlon

CLASS 59: Horse Sport Ireland Pony Champion of champions for 1,2,3 year old ponies

1st Elaine Sherard, Antrim

2nd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris

3rd Elaine Sherrard, Antrim

CLASS 60: Pure Bred Welsh Mare, Gelding or Filly

1st Robert & Richard Grimes, Enniscrone,

2nd Karen Reynolds, Sligo

3rd Deirdre Granaham, Enniscrone,

CLASS 61: Part Bred Welsh Mare or Gelding

1st G.F. Torrens, Donegal

2nd Brian & Rachel Kelly, Donegal

3rd Robert & Richard Grimes, Enniscrone,

CLASS 62: Champion in Hand Pony – Elaine Sherrard

Reserve Champion in Hand Pony – Robert Grimes

Horse Section

CLASS 1. Brood Mare Likely to Breed a Light Weight Hunter

1st Hurst Show Horses, Fermanagh

2nd D Jennings, Collooney

3rd John Joe Keane, Westport

CLASS 2. Brood Mare Likely to Breed a heavy Weight Hunter

1st Jim Tempany, Skreen

2nd Hughie Murphy, Swinford

CLASS 3. Brood Mare confined to Co Sligo

1st Jim Tempany, Skreen

2nd David Lilly, Ballinafad

CLASS 4. Qualifier for Lanagan Mare & Foal Championship

Jim Tempany, Skreen

CLASS 5. Cold Foal to Make a Hunder

Jim Tempany, Skreen

CLASS 6. Filly Foal to Make a Hunter

1st Hurst Show Horses, Co. Fermanagh

2nd David Lillie, Ballinafad

CLASS 7. Registered Irish Draft Mare

1st Hughie Murphy, Swinford

2nd Liam Kelly, Riverstown

3rd Liam Kelly, Riverstown

CLASS 8. Registered Irish Draft Foal

1st Hughie Murphy, Swinford

2nd Kean O’Hara, Collooney

CLASS 9. Qualifier for Leitrim Draft Breeder Championship

Liam Kelly, Riverstown

CLASS 11. Irish Draft Two Year Old

1st Padraig Fitzpatrick, Manorhamilton

2nd George Draper, Sligo

3rd John Keane, Crossmolina

CLASS 12. Best Piebald or Skewbald Mare

1st Patricia Kennedy, Tubbercurry

2nd Hurst Show Horses, Fermanagh

3rd Liam O’Dwyer, Riverstown

CLASS 13. Best Piebald or Skewbald Foal

Hurst Show Horses, Co. Formanagh

CLASS 14. Champion Mare – Hurst Show Horses

Reserve Champion Mare – Jim Tempany

CLASS 17. Two Year old Colt or Gelding

1st Michael Tonry, Riverstown

2nd D.Jennings, Collooney

CLASS 19. Three year Old Gelding or Filly

1st Anthony Gordon, Ballina

2nd Andrew Gardiner, Castlebaldwin

3rd John Joe Keane, Westport

CLASS 21: Two Year old Gelding or Filly Confined to Local Parishes

1st Michael Tonry, Riverstown

2nd D.Jennings, Collooney

3rd Liam O’Dwyer, Riverstown

CLASS 22: Three Year old Gelding or Filly Confined to local Parishes

1st Ivan Gardiner, Castlebaldwin

2nd Neil Henry, Ballymote

3rd Michael Tonry, Riverstown

CLASS 23: Best Coloured Horse of the Show

1st Tom Fleming, Ballina

2nd Liam O’Dwyer, Riverstown

CLASS 24: Champion Young Horse – Anthony Gordon, Ballina

Reserve Champion – Tom Fleming, Ballina

CLASS 25: Best Cob of the Show

1st Patricia Kennedy, Tubbercurry

2nd Ger O’Reain, Letterkenny

3rd Liam O’Dwyer, Riverstown

CLASS 26. Ridden Hunter Class for 4 year old and Over

1st Annette Walsh, Ballina

2nd Ger O’Reain, Letterkenny

3rd Sharron Kelly, Castlebaldwin.

CLASS 27: Lungins for 3 year old Horses

1st Neil Henry, Ballymote

2nd Ivan Gardiner, Castlebaldwin

3rd Neil Henry, Ballymorte

4th Tom Fleming, Ballina

5th Leslie Conboy, Riverstown

6th Jim Boland, Enniscrone

7th Eamonn Gallagher, Tubbercurry

Cattle Section

21. Cow Class – in calf or in Milk

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point Sligo

2nd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point Sligo

22.  Senior Heifer Class – born on or between 1/9/2006 – 31/8/2007

23. Junior Heifer Class – born on or between 1/9/2007 – 31/8/2008

1st Gerry Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sigo

2nd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point, Sligo

24. Yearling Heifer Class – born on or between 1/9/2008 – 31/13/2008

1st Michael Slattery, Knockatee, Dumore, Co. Sligo

25. Qualifier for the Western Simmental Club Corby Rock Calf Finals at Ballinrobe Show

(a) P.B.R. Bull Calf Class – born on or before 1/1/2010 – 2 to qualify

1st Martin Feeney, Ballygawley, Co. Sligo

25.  Qualifier for the Western Simmental Club Calf Finals at Ballinrobe Show

(b) P.B.R. Heifer Calf Class – born on or before 1/1/2010 – 2 to qualify

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point, Sligo

2nd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point, Sligo

26. Champion and Reserve Champion Simmental of the Show

1st Gerry Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo

2nd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Rosses Point, Sligo

27.  Champion Crossbred Heifer

1st Gerry Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo

2nd Martin Feeney, Ballygawley, Co. Sligo

3rd J.P. Mc Gowan, Ballintrillick, Co. Sligo

28.  The Non-Pedigree All-Ireland Bull Calf Championship

29.  The Non-Pedigree All-Ireland Heifer Calf Championship

1st Padraic Finnegan, Knockadoo, Coolaney, Co. Sligo

2nd J.P. Mc Gowan, Ballintrillick, Sligo

3rd Michael Moran, Ballindoon, Sligo

30. The Connacht Non-Pedigree Commercial Continental Calf

Championship

1st Padraig Finnegan, Knockadoo, Coolaney, Co. Sligo

2nd Michael Moran, Ballindoon, Sligo

31.  Best Bull Calf Born 2009 (born after September 1st)

1st Padraig Jinks, Behy, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

32.  Best Heifer Calf Born 2009 (born after September 1st)

1st Patrick Kenny, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

33. Best Bull Calf Born 2010

1st Robert & Diane Burns, Easkey, Co. Sigo

2nd Michael Moran, Ballindoon, Sligo

34. Best heifer calf born 2010

1st Raymond Gilleece, Circular Road, Sligo

2nd Greg Leslie, Ballintra, Co. Donegal

3rd J.P. Mc Gowan, Ballintrillick, Co. Sigo

35. Best calf male or female confined to Sligo 2009-2010

1st Raymond Gilleece, Circular Road, Sligo

2nd Robert & Diane Burns, Easkey, Co. Sligo

3rd Padraig Jinks, Behy, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

36. Champion Calf of the show

1st Raymond Gilleece, Circular Road, Sligo

2nd Robert Burns, Easkey, Co. Sligo

37. Riverstown Calf Class

1st Padraig Jinks, Behy, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

2nd Johnny Kenny, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

3rd Michael Moran, Ballindoon, Sligo

4th Michael Moran, Ballindoon, Sligo

Sheep Section

1. Best Ewe

1st Michael & Brian Mc Cann, Enniscrone

2nd Donald Clarke, Coolaney,

3rd Ray Walsh, Riverstown

2. Best breeding ewe lamb

1st Michael & Brian Mc Cann, Enniscrone

2nd Michael & Brian Mc Cann, Enniscrone

3rd Stuart Dorran, Dromard

3. Best ram lamb

1st Stuart Dorran, Dromard

2nd Sean Doyle, Collooney

3rd Michael & Brian Mc Cann, Enniscrone

4. Best ram

1st Martin Feeney

2nd Ray Walsh, Riverstown

3rd Glenn Patterson,

5. Best store lamb shown by under 16

1st Aaron Currid

2nd Sarah Wall

3rd Mark Wall

6. Best crossbred ewe

1st Colm Barber

2nd Stephen Clarke, Coolaney

3rd Martin Feeney

7. Best crossbred hogget

1st Colm Barber

2nd Stephen Clarke, Coolaney

3rd Stephen Clarke, Coolaney

8. Best crossbred lamb suitable for breeding

1st Stephen Clarke, Coolaney

2nd Ciaran O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote,

3rd Michale Currid

9. Best store lamb

1st Colm Barber

2nd Stephen Clarke, Coolaney

3rd Aaron Currid

10. Best crossbred factory lamb

1st Michael Mc Cann, Enniscrone

2nd Martin Feeney

3rd Aaron Currid

11. Best continental ram

1st Martin Feeney

2nd Stuart Doran

3rd Stuart Doran

12. Best pet lamb shown by a child under 16

1st Niki Warner

2nd Zoli Warner

13. Champion of crossbred section

Colin Barber

14. Mountain cross section

No Entries

15. Best mountain cross ewe

1st Michael Currid

2nd Jason Barber

3rd David Lillie, Ballinafad

16. Best mountain cross ewe lamb

1st Martin Feeney

2nd Colm Barber

3rd Jason Barber

17. Best mountain type ram

1st Colm Barber

2nd David Lillie, Ballinafad

3rd Jason Barber

18. Best mountain cross hogget

1st Martin Feeney

2nd David Lillie, Ballinafad

3rd Jason Barber

19. Best butchers lamb

1st Martin Feeney

2nd Colm Barber,

3rd Aaron Currid

Home Industries Section

Vegetable and Farm Produce

1. Lettuce

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

2nd Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

2. Cabbage

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

2nd John Anderson, Branchfield, Drumfin,

3. Best Carrots

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

4. Best onions

1st Coeurine Henderson, Grange

2nd Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

5. Best Parsnips

No Entries

6. Longest Carrot or Parsnip

No Entries

7.  Best sticks of Rhubarb

1st Lilly Costello

2nd Brenda Forkin, Keash, Ballymote

8. Eggs –Brown Hen

1st Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

2nd Cian Dunleavy, Ballymote

9. Eggs Duck

1st Coeurine Henderson, Grange

2nd Cathal Jinks, Coolbock, Riverstown

10. Tullamore Collection of Vegetables

11. Board Bia Potato Championship

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

2nd Declan Costello, Gleann

12. Domestic Arts Championship

1st Francis Mc Nally, Strandhill Road, Sligo

2nd Coeurine Henderson, Grange

13. Homemade Blackcurrant Jam

1st Mary Brehony, Castlebaldwin

2nd Maureen Mc Nulty, Kilclare P.O. Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

14. Homemade Strawberry Jam

1st Mary Brehony, Castlebaldwin

2nd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

15. Homemade Marmalade Jam

1st Phyllis Aldridge, Lackagh, Drumfin

16. Homemade Rhubarb Jam

1st Phyllis Aldridge, Lackagh, Drumfin

17. Quality Brown Turf

1st Breda Forkin, Keash, Ballymote

18. Quality Black Turf

1st Geraldine Gilmartin, Cormongan, Drumshambo

2nd Aaron Davis, Tullaghan, Coolaney

3rd Ailish O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

Home Baking

19. Homemade Rhubarb Tart

1st Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

2nd Mary Gallagher, Glinte Road, Bonniconlon

20. Homemade Apple Tart

1st Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

2nd Carmel Wymbs, Cloonamahon, Collooney

3rd Dorthy Taylor, Cambs, Ballymote,

21. Homemade 6 Fruit Scones

1st Maureen Mc Nulty, Kilcare P.O., Carrick on Shannon

2nd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

3rd Mary Gallagher, Glinte Road, Bonniconlon,

22. Homemade White Soda Bread

1st Una Collins,

2nd Maureen Gannon, Cambs, Ballymote

3rd Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

23. Homemade Brown Soda

1st Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

2nd Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

3rd Mary Clarke, Collooney

24. Homemade Quiche

1st Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

2nd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown,

25. Homemade Sponge Cake

1st Maureen Kellegher Mc Nally, Kilcare P.O., Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

3rd Mary Gallagher, Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo

26. Swiss Roll

1st Mary Doddy, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

27. Homemade Butter Sponge

1st Maureen Kellegher Mc Nally, Kilcare P.O., Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Maureen Kellegher Mc Nally, Kilcare P.O., Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

28. Madeira Cake

1st Maureen Kellegher Mc Nally, Kilcare P.O., Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Maureen Kellegher Mc Nally, Kilcare P.O., Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

29. Carrot Cake

1st Patsy Harte, Knockanarrow, Riverstown

2nd Olive Tonry, Theur, Riverstown

3rd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

30. Flan

1st Mary Gallagher, Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo

31. Shortbread

1st Margaret Doddy, Ballymote

32. Pan Boxty

1st Paddy Boylan, Westmeath

33. Homemade Potato Cake

1st Paddy Boylan, Westmeath

34. Tullamore Odlums Home Cooking Championship

1st Breda Forkin, Keash, Ballymote

Home Crafts

38. Best Household Article made of wood

1st Stephen Craig, Castlwbaldwin

2nd Kieran Henderson, Ballymote

3rd Jason Booth

39. Hand Crochet Any Article

1st Maureen Kellegher Mc Nally, Kilcare P.O., Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Ina Craig, Castlebaldwin

3rd Ina Craig, Castlebaldwin

40. Best Hand Knit Garment traditional Arran stitches new

No Entries

41. Best Machine Knit Garment

No Entries

42. Something New from Something Old

No Entries

43. Any Soft Toy in Hand Knitting

1st Susan Eccles

2nd Phil Travers

3rd Susan Eccles

44. Any Article in Patchwork

1st Claire Wallace, Cambs, Ballymote

2nd Claire Wallace, Cambs, Ballymote

3rd Mable Long, Castlebaldwin

45. Any Hand Embrodiered Article

1st Coearine Henderson, Grange

2nd Helen Clarke

3rd Coearine Henderson, Grange

46. Best Handmade Cushion Cover Excluding Patchwork

No Entries

47. Any Article in Applique

1st Claire Wallace, Cambs, Ballymote

2nd Claire Wallace, Cambs, Ballymote

3rd Susan Finan

48. Any Picture using Embroidery

1st Val Ryan

2nd Claire Wallace, Cambs, Ballymote,

3rd Susan Finan

Adult Art

49. Best Original Painting

1st Lilly Flynn, Lackagh, Drumfin

2nd Susan Eccles

3rd Patricia Warner

50. Best Drawing or Sketch

No Entries

Flower Section

51. Best Arrangement of Wild Flowers

1st Geraldine Gilmartin, Drumshambo

2nd Hilary Fairbanks, Ballinafad

3rd Mary Beatrick Grange

52. Best Arrangement of Cut Flowers

No Entries

53. Best Arrangement for Hall Table

1st Geraldine Kavanagh, Rooskey, Foxford, Co. Mayo

54. Best Arrangement for Dining Table

1st Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

55. Best Display of Roses

No Entries

56. Best Rose of the Show

1st Emma Bright, Carnsprawn, Riverstown

57. Best Potted Plant

No Entries

58. Best Potted Plant in Flower

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

59. Best Window Box

1st Bridie Mc Steen, Theur, Riverstown,

2nd Bernadette Keane, Branchfield, Ballymote

3rd Geraldine Gilmartin, Drumshambo

60. A Lady’s Spray

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

2nd Emma Bright, Carnsprawn

3rd

61. A Gentleman’s Button Hole

1st Michael Mc Goldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahaire

2nd Emma Bright

3rd

Photograph Section

62. Best Photography of Baby/Toddler

1st Niamh O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

2nd Aileen Bright, Rossespoint

3rd Agnes Cassidy, Castlwbaldwin

63. Best Photograph of Agricultural Scene

1st Margaret Finan, Ballymote

2nd Madeline Cummins, Rathcash, Killa, Co. Mayo

3rd Kieran Henderson, Grange

64. Best Black and White Photograph

1st Therese Duignan, Riverstown

2nd Madeline Cummins, Rathcash, Killa, Co. Mayo

3rd Kieran Henderson, Grange

65. All Creatures Great and Small

1st Madeline Cummins, Rathcash, Killa, Co. Mayo

2nd Kieran Henderson, Grange

3rd Madeline Cummins, Rathcash, Killa, Co. Mayo

66. Best Celebration Photograph

1st Thomas Taheny

2nd Gladys Barlow, Riverstown

3rd Lilly Flynn, Lackagh, Drumfin

Junior Section

Vegetable and Farm Produce

67. Lettuce

1st Laura Buckley, Coolbock, Riverstown

68. Cabbage

No Entries

69. Best Carrots

No Entries

70. Best Onions

1st Cathal Jinks, Coolbock, Riverstown,

71. Best Parsnips

No Entries

72. Longest Carrot or Parsnip

No Entries

73. Eggs – Brown Hen

1st Ailish O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

2nd Karen Clarke, Coolaney

3rd Katelyn Collis

Cookery

74. Best Homemade Scones

1st Ailish O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

2nd Karen Clarke, Coolaney

75. Best Homemade Appletart

No Entries

76. Best Homemade Queencakes

1st Karen Clarke, Coolaney

2nd Ailish O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

77. Best Plate of Decorated Buns

1st Karen Clarke, Coolaney

2nd Gillian Lawson, Drumfin

3rd Grace Callaghan, Collooney

78. Best Homemade Biscuits Any Variety

1st Karen Clarke, Coolaney

2nd Hillary Fairbanks, Ballinfad

3rd Ailish O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

79. Best Novelty Cake

1st Jade Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

2nd Sinead Flynn, Coolbock, Riverstown

Home Crafts

80. Any Article in Hand knitting

No Entries

81. Any Article in Crochet

1st Laura Buckley, Coolbock, Riverstown

82. Best Model Made from Vegetable or Fruit

1st Jade Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

2nd Hilary Fairbanks, Ballinfad,

3rd Shania Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

83. Best Piece of Pottery

1st Sorcha Fallon, Calry, Sligo

2nd Aoife Scanlon, Ballymote,

3rd Aoife O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

84. Best Model Made from Recyclable Materials

1st Shania Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

2nd Jade Murphy, Carrowcahsel, Riverstown

3rd Kian Higgins,

Art Section

85. Drawing Painting Any Subject under 5

1st Noel Scanlon

2nd Conal O’Caheny

3rd George Barlow, Riverstown

86. Drawing Painting Any Subject under 5-8

1st Sarah Gannon, Ballymote

2nd Lewis Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

3rd Catriona Snow, Gleann

87. Drawing Painting Any Subject Under 8-12

1st Patrick Finan

2nd Amy Cusack

3rd Susan Cusack

88. Drawing Painting Any Subject Under 12-15

1st Emer Conlon

2nd Emer Conlon

3rd Sorcha Fallon

89. Greeting Card

1st Hilary Fairbanks, Ballinafad

2nd Ailish O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

3rd Aoife O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote

90. Best Decorated Egg

1st Jade Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

2nd Shania Murphy, Carrowcashel, Riverstown

3rd Thomas Taheny, Ballinafad

Photograph Section

91. Best Child Study

1st Donal Callaghan, Coolbock, Drumfin

2nd Liam Snow, Gleann

3rd Catriona Snow, Gleann

92. Best Animal Study Coloured

1st Hilary Fairbanks, Ballinafad

2nd Donal Callaghan, Coolbock, Drumfin

3rd Laura Buckley, Coolbock, Drumfin

93. Best Landscape Coloured

1st Mark Callaghan, Drumfin

2nd Donal Callaghan, Coolbock, Drumfin

3rd Hilary Fairbanks, Ballinafad

94. Best Black and White Photograph

1st Phil Kilkenny, Sooey, Riverstown

2nd Laura Lawson, Drumfin

3rd Gillian Lawson, Drumfin

95. Best Snapshot

1st Aoife O’Connor, Cambs, Ballymote,

2nd Hilary Fairbanks, Ballinafad

3rd

Mary Candon Perpetual Plaque

Bebhinn Kilpatrick Ross, Riverstown

Most Exciting Story

1st Brendan Muldoon, Knockminna National School

5th Class

1st Claire Ferguson, Knockminna National  School

Dog Section

1. Best Pup Under 12months any breed

1st Breege Lynch,

2nd Amanda Kerins

3rd John Mulvey

2. Best Terrier

1st Dolores Rigney

2nd Declan Reape

3rd Elizabeth Holmes

3.  Best Gundog

1st Oliver Fehilly

2nd Declan Mangan

3rd Darren Mc Ge

4. Best Guard Dog

1st Caroline Mc Gee

2nd David Costello

3rd Cathal Jinks

5. Best Working dog

1st Caroline Mc Gee

2nd Declan Mangan

3rd Jude Perry

6.  Toy Dog

1st Sandra Mularkey

2nd Mary Higgins

3rd Elizabeth Holmes

7.  Best Groomed dog

1st Sandra Mularkey

2nd Mary Higgins

3rd Caroline Mc Gee

8.  Best Collie type dog

1st Paul Malone

2nd Madeline Cummins

3rd Laura Righey

9.  Dog I’d like to Take Home

1st Aine Burns

2nd Dorthy Taylor

3rd John Mulvey

10. Gents Handling

1st David Costello

2nd Declan Mangan

3rd Declan Reape

11.  Ladies Handling

1st Mary Higgins

2nd Dolores Rigney

3rd Declan Reape

12.  U12 Handling

1st Declan Reape

2nd Laura Rigney

3rd Jude Perry

13.  Champion Dog of Show

1st Oliver Feehily

2nd Dolores Rigney

3rd

Cat Section

1. Best Coloured Cat

No Entries

2. Best Black Cat

No Entries

3.  Cat and Kittens

1st Hannah Willis

2nd Fiona Davey

4.  Best children’s pet cat

1st Sinead Flynn

2nd Joanne Johnson

3rd Fiona Davey

5. Best Cat of Show

1st Sinead Flynn

2nd Aine Flynn

6.  Any Household pet other than cat or dog

1st Sheila Conway – Rabbit

2nd Shania Murphy

3rd Aoife O’Connor – Rabbit

Best Dressed Lady – Geraldine Killoran, Branchfield, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Bonny Baby

Under 6 Months

1st Evan Mc Donagh

2nd Clodagh Galvin

3rd Owen Mc Guaid

6-12 Months

1st Abbey Clancy

2nd Owen Conboy

3rd Rachel Gilmartin

1 Year – 18 Months

1st Lorcan Eivers

2nd Aoibhe Halpin

3rd Ryan Gilmartin

Little Miss Riverstown

1st Catriona Snow

2nd Chloe Gilmartin

3rd Elizabeth Holmes

Little Mr Riverstown

1st Kyle Fairbanks

2nd Liam Snow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*